Men's Section - Fixture List 2017


Please find below the fixture list for the men's section of Heworth Golf Club for 2017.

The draw for a competition will be attached when appropriate. After the competition, the winner will be displayed and a full list of competition scores attached. All competitions are strokeplay unless otherwise stated. Click on 'Draw' or 'Results' when highlighted in blue and underlined. 

 

Date Competition Draw Winner         Full Result
Various Eclectic League Table

Current Gross

Current Net 

Prize winner results

FINAL Results GROSS

 

FINAL Results  NETT 

Saturday 1st April

 

Fenwick Green and Calcutta Qualifier (Strokeplay)

CANCELLED -

SEE NEW DATE

Draw 

 

Fenwick Green Winner -

Calcutta Cup Qualifier Leader- 

Results - Fenwick Green

Calcutta Qualifiers

Calcutta Knockout Draw

         
Saturday 8th April

Jack Stevenson Cup (Stableford) and Keith Shivers Memorial Qualifier

CANCELLED -

NEW DATE TBA

Draw

Winner -

Results

 

Saturday 8th April

Calcutta Qualifier (Strokeplay) only

THIS IS A NEW DATE

NOTE: Fenwick Green -

NEW DATE TBA

Draw  Calcutta Cup Qualifier Results

Calcitta Cup Qualifiers

Calcutta Cup Knockout Draw

Sunday 9th April

R H Jopling Qualifier (4 Ball Better Ball - Strokeplay)

THIS IS A NEW DATE

Draw  

R H Jopling Results

R H Jopling Knockout Draw

Monday 10th April Mens Texas Scramble Draw

Winners - 

Nett 59.0

G Wilson

P Brennan

C Loader

P Lund

 

 

   Result    

 

Saturday 15th April

B A Stronge (Strokeplay)

PLAY OFF to be played within 28 days of the date of the competition.

Draw

Note

Play-off

Between

J. Armstrong (89-19=70)

W. Duncan (87-17=70)

T.Hume81-11=70)

C. Jones75-5=70)

M. Milner89-19=70)

P. Reay (81-11=70)

Results
Saturday 22nd April Scott Charlton Bowl (Strokeplay) Draw Winner -  Results
Wednesday 26th April Primrose Bowl No 1 (Stableford) Draw Winner -  Results
Saturday 29th April

Secretary's Cup (Strokeplay) 

Note: Ladies Tee times between 12.00 - 12.30

 Draw

 Winner

Results

Monday 1st May Heworth Mixed Trophies

 

   
Saturday 6th May

Millennium Trophies (Greensomes)

AM Tee Time - 8.30am

PM Tee Time - 1.30pm

Note: Handicap allowances will be shown in Pros shop and Mens locker room. SELECT HERE to view handicap allowances

Draw

AM

 

 

Draw

PM

 Winners -

Results

Saturday 13th May Innes Hopkins Cup and Fenwick Green Trophy (Strokeplay) Draw

 Winner - 

Results

 

Saturday 20th May

J D Corbett Salver (4 Ball Better Ball Strokeplay)

Please ensure  names are written onto the score card in the same order as is shown on the draw sheet (player A & player B coloumns). This will ensure SCORES can be entered in the correct player coloumn when inputting scores on the PSI Touch Screen.

Draw

NOTE: This is a 4BBB STROKEPLAY Competition (NOT Stableford)

NOTE: There will be an Apologies sheet but only for vacant times. No Apologies for those players already in the draw

 Winners -

    

Results
Saturday 27th May

J P Burns (Strokeplay) - Round 1 + 2nd 

Draw Round 1   Results Round 1
Sunday 28th May

J P Burns (Strokeplay) - Round 2

Draw Round 2   Results Round 2
  J P Burns Overall Winner  

 Winner - 

Results
Wednesday 31st May Primrose Bowl No 2 (Stableford) Draw Winner -  Results
Saturday 3rd June Hannay Cup Draw

Winner -

Results
Sunday 4th June

Keith Shivers Bowl (36 Hole) Scratch Open

Note: Round 1 Tee Times - 7.00am to 8.30am

Round 2 Tee Times - 4 1/2 hours later

Draw Winner - 

Results - Round 1

Results - Round 2

Results Round 1 + Round 2

Sunday 4th June

Keith Shivers Memorial Trophy (18 Holes Strokeplay - Net)

Note: Tee Times approximately - 9.00am to 11.00am and 2.00pm to 3.30pm

Draw Winner -  Results
Saturday 10th June Centenary Cup (Strokeplay) Draw

 Winner -

 

Results

Wednesday 14th June Primrose Bowl No 3 (Stableford) Draw Winner -  Results
Saturday 17th June

Mens Open (4BBB)

Draw

 Winners -

Results

Saturday 24th June

Byers Cups (Better Ball Bogey - Par)

Please ensure names are written onto the score card in the same order as shown  on the draw sheet (player A & player B columns). This will ensure  SCORES can be entered in the correct player column when inputting scores on the PSI Touch Screen.

 Draw

 Winners -

 

Results
Wednesday 28th June

Primrose Bowl No 4 (Stableford)

Draw 

 Winner -

 

Results
Saturday 1st July

Moses Trophy (Stableford) + Field Day Competition (Categories 1 to 4)

Draw

Winner Moses Trophy -

Winners Categories 1 to 4

Results - Moses Trophy

Results - Field Day

Saturday 8th July

Club Championship (Scratch) - Round 1 + Jubilee Cup

Please indicate on  your score card if you are entering for the Club Championship

Note: Ladies Club Championship 12.00 - 13.00 

Draw - Jubilee Cup + Club Championship Round 1

 

 

Qualifiers for Club Championship Round 2

Results - Jubilee Cup

Club Championship Rnd. 1 Gross Results

Sunday 9th July

Club Championship (Scratch) - Round 2 (9.00 - 11.00)

 

Draw

Qualifiers Round 2

  Club Championship Rnd. 2 Gross Results
  Club Championship - Overall Winner    Winner -   Club Championship Final Results
Monday 10th July Seniors Open (4 Ball Better Ball) (08.00 - 15.00) Draw 

 Winners - 

Results
Saturday 15th July Captains' Day (Strokeplay) Draw

Winner - 

 

Results

Full Results

Raffle winners

Skins Results

Twos

Saturday 15th July Past Captain's Shield (Held During Captain's Day)

Draw

 

 Winner - 

 

Results 
Saturday 22nd July Invitation Day ( 4 Ball Better Ball)      
Wednesday 26th July Primrose Bowl No 5 (Stableford) Draw Winner -  Results
Saturday  29th July Coronation Cup (Singles Bogey) Draw

Winner

Results
Saturday 5th August Jarrow and Hebburn (Strokeplay) - Round 1 Draw   Results
Sunday 6th August Jarrow and Hebburn (Strokeplay) - Round 2 Draw   Results
  Jarrow & Hebburn Round Overall Winner

 

Winner - 

Results

 

Saturday 12th August

4 Man Team Competition (Invitational Open)

Note: Times still available but players must have a team of 4. Please contact Professionals Shop for times. 

Draw

Winners - 

 

Results
Sunday 13th August Mixed Open (10.00 - 15.00) Draw 

 Winners - 

 

Results 
Saturday 19th August Presidents Day (Strokeplay)  Draw

 

Winner :

 

 

Results

Ladies Results

Prize Winners

Raffle Winners

Skins Results

Twos

Sunday 20th August

George Govan Shield  (Texas Scramble) (07.00 - 15.30)

SELECT HERE to view rules for the day

Draw

 Winners -

 

Results
Wednesday 23rd August Primrose Bowl No 6 (Stableford) Draw Winner -  Results
Saturday 26th August

Walters Trophies (4 Ball Better Ball Stableford)

Note: Change in competition format

Draw

Winners - 

 

Results 
Sunday 27th August Bar v Lounge v Corner      
  Primrose Bowl  

Overall Winner -

Results
Tuesday 5th September Seniors Open (Texas Scramble 4 man team) (07.00 - 14.00) (Yellow Tees) Draw   Winners  Results
Saturday 9th September

Spes Ultima + Calix Majorum

Draw

 Spes Ultima  Winner -  

 

Calix Majorum  Winner -  

Results

Spes Ultima Results

 

Calix Majorum Results

 

Saturday 16th September Help for Heroes Invitational Open (4 Ball Better Ball) Draw Winners -  Results
Saturday 23rd September

Usher Cup (Stableford)

Draw  Winner - Results
Sunday 24th September

Pudsey Bear Charity Competition (Stableford)

Draw

 Winner 

Results  
  Calcutta Cup  Winner      
  Calcutta Cup Runner Up      
  R H Jopling Trophies Winners  

 

 

 
  R H Jopling Trophies Runners Up  

 

 
  Dave Moralee Scratch Knockout Cup      
  Dave Moralee Scratch Knockout Cup Runner Up      
  John Devine Trophy      
  HGC Mens Team Player of the Year      
  HGC Most Improved Player      
Saturday 11th November

PRESENTATION NIGHT

Includes Junior Presentation