Men's Section - Fixture List 2017


Please find below the fixture list for the men's section of Heworth Golf Club for 2017.

The draw for a competition will be attached when appropriate. After the competition, the winner will be displayed and a full list of competition scores attached. All competitions are strokeplay unless otherwise stated. Click on 'Draw' or 'Results' when highlighted in blue and underlined. 

 

Date Competition Draw Winner         Full Result
Various Eclectic League Table

Current Gross

Current Nett 

Prize winner results

FINAL Results GROSS

 

FINAL Results  NETT 

 

 

Various Field Day Qualifiers   Final Qualifiers   
Saturday 1st April

 

Fenwick Green and Calcutta Qualifier (Strokeplay)

CANCELLED -

SEE NEW DATE

Draw 

 

Fenwick Green Winner -

Calcutta Cup Qualifier Leader- 

Results - Fenwick Green

Calcutta Qualifiers

Calcutta Knockout Draw

         
Saturday 8th April

Jack Stevenson Cup (Stableford) and Keith Shivers Memorial Qualifier

CANCELLED -

NEW DATE TBA

Draw

Winner -

Results

 

Saturday 8th April

Calcutta Qualifier (Strokeplay) only

THIS IS A NEW DATE

NOTE: Fenwick Green -

NEW DATE TBA

Draw  Calcutta Cup Qualifier Results

Calcitta Cup Qualifiers

Calcutta Cup Knockout Draw

Sunday 9th April

R H Jopling Qualifier (4 Ball Better Ball - Strokeplay)

THIS IS A NEW DATE

Draw  

R H Jopling Results

R H Jopling Knockout Draw

Monday 10th April Mens Texas Scramble Draw

Winners - 

Nett 59.0

G Wilson

P Brennan

C Loader

P Lund

 

 

   Result    

 

Saturday 15th April

B A Stronge (Strokeplay)

PLAY OFF to be played within 28 days of the date of the competition.

Draw

Winner

T.Hume

(82-11=71)

 

Results
Saturday 22nd April Scott Charlton Bowl (Strokeplay) Draw

Winner - 

Ian Webster 89-23=66

Results
Wednesday 26th April Primrose Bowl No 1 (Stableford) Draw Winner - P. Lund 35 Pts Results
Saturday 29th April

Secretary's Cup (Strokeplay)

 

 

Keith Shivers Memorial Trophy Qualifier (Strokeplay)

Note: Ladies Tee times between 12.00 - 12.30

 Draw

Play Off between

L. Craig

84-18 = 66

J. Brophy

76-10=66

WINNER

L. Craig

Secretary's Cup Result

K.Shivers Cup Qualifiers

Monday 1st May Heworth Mixed Trophies

 

 Winners

P. Cherry / M. Tindale

70.0

(Team Hcp: 9.0)

 
Saturday 6th May

Millennium Trophies (Greensomes)

AM Tee Time - 8.30am

PM Tee Time - 1.30pm

NOTE - Players can sign in from 0900 on Friday 5th to alleviate congestion on the Competition Day

Note: Handicap allowances will be shown in Pros shop and Mens locker room. SELECT HERE to view handicap allowances

Draw

AM

 

 

Draw

PM

 Winners -

D. Mulgrew

N. Ling

81 - 15.6

= 65.4

Results

Saturday 13th May Innes Hopkins Cup + Field Day Qualifier Round 1 (Strokeplay) Draw

     Winner - 

I Webster

84-20=64

Innes Hopkins Results

Field Day Qualifiers

 

Sunday 14th May Fenwick Green Cup + Field Day Qualifier Round 2 (Strokeplay) Draw

Winner -

K E Smith 

74-11=63

Fenwick Green Results

Field Day Qualifiers

Saturday 20th May

J D Corbett Salver (4 Ball Better Ball Strokeplay)

Please ensure  names are written onto the score card in the same order as is shown on the draw sheet (player A & player B columns). This will ensure SCORES can be entered in the correct player column when inputting scores on the PSI Touch Screen.

Draw

NOTE: This is a 4BBB STROKEPLAY Competition (NOT Stableford)

NOTE:  Withdrawal from the competition is not allowed unless players arrange a replacement. 

New teams may be added but you must arrange your own cross partners.

 Winners -

J Green/C Jones

Nett  62

    

Results

 

Final Start Sheet

              
Saturday 27th May

J P Burns (Strokeplay) - Round 1

PLEASE NOTE

Players must play both rounds of this competition.  Failure to make the start time will be addressed in accordance with Club rules.

 

 

Draw Round 1   Results Round 1
Sunday 28th May

J P Burns (Strokeplay) - Round 2

Draw Round 2   Results Round 2
 

J P Burns 

Play Off between Jim Brown and Mark McAllister.  This is to be arranged between the Players and played within 28 days of the Competition close.

 

 

 Winner - 

   M McAllister

Results
Wednesday 31st May Primrose Bowl No 2 (Stableford) Draw

Winner - 

J Sterricks 42 Pts

Results
Saturday 3rd June

Hannay Cup

Play Off between Michael Walker, Terry Crinnion and Sean Keeler.  This is to be arranged between the Players and played within 28 days of the Competition close.

 

Final Draw

Winner -

M Walker

Results

 

Sunday 4th June

Keith Shivers Bowl (36 Hole) Scratch Open

Note: Round 1 Tee Times - 7.00am to 8.30am

Round 2 Tee Times - 4 1/2 hours later

Keith Shivers Bowl 2017 Start Sheets

Rd 1

Rd 2

 

Draw

DRAW NOTICE

Winner - 

Rhys Thompson Boldon

66+71=137

Results - Round 1

Results - Round 2

Results Round 1 + Round 2

Sunday 4th June

Keith Shivers Memorial Trophy (18 Holes Strokeplay - Net)

Note: Tee Times approximately - 9.00am to 11.00am and 2.00pm to 3.30pm

Draw

Winner - 

Malcolm Berry 74-6=68

Results

Some non-qualifiers will show in the results, however the first 3 were all qualifiers

Saturday 10th June

Centenary Cup + Field Day 3rd Qualifier (Strokeplay)

Competition Cancelled New Date T.B.A.

Draw

 Winner -

 

Results

Competition Cancelled New Date T.B.A.

Wednesday 14th June Primrose Bowl No 3 (Stableford) Draw

Winner - 

N Kelly 46 Pts

Results
Saturday 17th June

Mens Open (4BBB)

Draw

 Winners - D MULGREW and C FORSTER HEWORTH GC - 46 POINTS

Results

Saturday 24th June

Byers Cups (Better Ball Bogey - Par)

Playoff to be arranged between

J. Green / C. Jones +9

G. Millar / D. Armstrong +9

To be played within 28 days of the Competition close.

 Draw

 Winners -

G Millar

 D Armstrong

Results
Wednesday 28th June

Primrose Bowl No 4 (Stableford)

Draw 

 Winner -

D Gun 35 Pts

 

Results
Saturday 1st July

Moses Trophy (Stableford) 

Play Off between Antony John Brown and Paul Thompson.  This is to be arranged between the Players and played within 28 days of the Competition close.

Initial Draw

Winner Moses Trophy -

P Thompson

Results -  

Saturday 8th July

Club Championship (Scratch) - Round 1 + Jubilee Cup

Please indicate on  your score card if you are entering for the Club Championship

Note: Ladies Club Championship 12.00 - 13.00 

Start Sheet - Jubilee Cup + Club Championship Round 1

 

 Jubilee Cup Winner

A Hackett

81-12=69

Qualifiers for Club Championship Round 2

Results - Jubilee Cup

Club Championship Rnd. 1 Gross Results

Sunday 9th July

Club Championship (Scratch) - Round 2 (9.00 - 11.00)

 

Draw

Qualifiers Round 2

  Club Championship Rnd. 2 Gross Results
  Club Championship - Overall Winner  

 Winner -

 Jason McGuire

71+70+141

Club Championship Final Results
Monday 10th July

Seniors Open (4 Ball Better Ball) (08.00 - 14.00)

Abandoned

Draw 

 Winners - 

 

Results
Saturday 15th July Captains' Day + Field Day 3rd Qualifier (Strokeplay) Final Start Sheet

Winner - 

Best Nett

G Shiell 74-6=68

Best Gross

J McGuire 69

Past Captains

C Watson 83-9=74

Over 65s

D Jeynes

87-15=72

Ladies Best Nett

D Gilbertson

84-11=73 

Winners

Full Results

Raffle winners

Skins Results

Twos

Twos @16-50

Field Day Qualifiers (3rd Rd Qualifiers shown in blue)

Saturday 15th July Past Captain's Shield (Held During Captain's Day)

Draw

 

 Winner - 

C Watson 83-9=74

 

Results 
Saturday 22nd July Invitation Day ( 4 Ball Better Ball)    

Results

Wednesday 26th July Primrose Bowl No 5 (Stableford) Draw

Winner - 

D Thompson

38 Pts (Countback)

Results
Saturday  29th July

Coronation Cup (Singles Bogey)

Play Off between Malcolm Arnott, Barry Cairns and Gary Samuels.  This is to be arranged between the Players and played within 28 days of the Competition close.

 Draw

Winner

Gary Samuels

 

Results

Play Off between Malcolm Arnott, Barry Cairns and Gary Samuels.

Monday 31st July  Seniors Open (4 Ball Better Ball) (08.00 - 14.00  

Winners

B Henderson/P Lund (Heworth) 43 Pts

Results
Saturday 5th August

Centenary Cup

+ Jarrow and Hebburn (Strokeplay) - Round 1 

+Field Day 4th Qualifier

Final Draw Centenary Cup  + Round 1 Jarrow & Hebburn

(only sign in to the Competitions you wish to play on Saturday). 

Round 2 of Jarrow & Hebburn will be drawn after Round 1 has finished. 

  Round 1 scores
Sunday 6th August Jarrow and Hebburn (Strokeplay) - Round 2

Jarrow & Hebburn Round 2

Draw

  Round 2 scores
 

Jarrow & Hebburn Overall Winner

 

 

-----------------------------------

 

Centenary Cup

 

Winner -

Jarrow & Hebburn 

A Bryant 69 + 68 = 137

---------------------

Winner Centenary Cup

G Davidson

74 - 8 = 66

 

Jarrow & Hebburn

Results

 

 

Centenary Cup 

Result

 

Saturday 12th August

4 Man Team Competition (Invitational Open)

Best 3 nett stableford scores from 4 per hole.

 

Draw at 11.8.17 

ENTRY CLOSES AT 6PM 13/8/17

      Winners - 

 

P Thompson   G Millar         A Campbell

P Bain

 

 

Results
Sunday 13th August Mixed Open (10.00 - 15.00) Draw 

 Winners - 

D Ingle

A Ingle

 

Results 
Saturday 19th August

Presidents Day + Field day 5th Qualifier (Strokeplay) 

Mens

Play Off between Thomas Albrighton, Ernest Corby and William Duncan.  This is to be arranged between the Players and played within 28 days of the Competition close.

Start Sheet

 

Winner :

T Albrighton

 

 

Results

Ladies Results

Prize Winners

Raffle Winners

Skins Results. No winner for the Skins.

£170 goes to the President's nominated Charity. 

Twos Amount TBC

 

Sunday 20th August

George Govan Shield  (Texas Scramble) (07.00 - 15.30)

SELECT HERE to view rules for the day

Draw

 Winners -

 S Paterson

S Pratt

G Anderson

T Clark    64-5.6=58.4

 

Results
Wednesday 23rd August

)

Round 6 now on Wednesday 30th due to work taking place on the course commencing 21st August

 

     
Saturday 26th August

Walters Trophies (4 Ball Better Ball Stableford)

Note: Change in competition format

Draw

Winners - 

D Young &

M Albrighton 

48 Pts

 

Results 

Twos @

£9-50 / pair

Sunday 27th August Bar v Lounge v Corner      
Wednesday 30th August

 

 

 

Primrose Bowl No 6 (Stableford)

 

 

 

Draw

Winner - 

C Loader 45 Pts

Current Standings

 

Results

  Primrose Bowl   

Winner -

N Kelly 

33+35+46=114

Results
 Friday 1st September

Usual booking times

Booking fot Spes Ultima + Calix Majorum 09-09-17 via Touchscreen

   -----------

Booking for Help for Heroes 4BBB Invitation 16-09-17 via Sheet

(This is an Invitation Day but 2 Members may play together)

     
Saturday 2nd September Field Day (Strokeplay) Final Draw

Overall Winner -

D Mulgrew 65nett

Results

 

Tuesday 5th September Seniors Open (Texas Scramble 4 man team) (07.00 - 14.00) (Yellow Tees) Draw 

 Winners 

D Jeynes,

K Parker,

K Moore &

P Tuck

NETT 59.0

Results

 

Saturday 9th September

Spes Ultima + Calix Majorum

Play Off between  Neil Corbett and Melvyn Davison.  This is to be arranged between the Players and played within 28 days of the Competition close.

Initial Draw

 Spes Ultima  Winner -  

 

Calix Majorum  Winner -  

Results

Spes Ultima Results

 

Calix Majorum Results

(Play Off for 1st and 2nd

N Corbett and

M Davison)

3rd S Clark 67 

C/back Back 9

 

Saturday 16th September Help for Heroes Invitational Open (4 Ball Better Ball) Draw

Winners - 

N Ralph/G May

44 Points

(C/back - Back 9)

Results
Saturday 23rd September

Usher Cup (Stableford)

Draw  Winner - Results
Sunday 24th September

Pudsey Bear Charity Competition (Stableford)

Draw

 Winner 

Results  
  Calcutta Cup  Winner      A Coulson
  Calcutta Cup Runner Up       B Angus 
  R H Jopling Trophies Winners

 

 

 

 I Crawford &

J Crawford

  R H Jopling Trophies Runners Up

 

 

 G Kane & 

M Milner

  Dave Moralee Scratch Knockout Cup      
  Dave Moralee Scratch Knockout Cup Runner Up      
  John Devine Trophy      
  HGC Mens Team Player of the Year      
  HGC Most Improved Player      
Saturday 11th November

PRESENTATION NIGHT

Includes Junior Presentation